Studying in Jamaica

Published:

Student Visa

Students coming to study in Jamaica should produce the following:
• A valid passport
• A visa for each entry (if applicable)
• A return ticket
• A letter of acceptance from the school or institution which the student will be attending
• Name of person responsible for student while at school
• Sufficient funds for maintenance
• Student over 16 years old must be registered as aliens at 25 Constant Spring Road, Kingston 10 ( for Corporate Area) and at the main Police Station of rural parishes

studying-in-jamaica-2 article-crop

N.B. Students who have made proper arrangements with an educational institution prior to arrival may be landed for one year on each entry. Students without proper arrangements may be landed for two months. As soon as the necessary arrangements are made and appropriate evidence is received, the Chief Immigration Officer may extend the landing period to one year.

For more information visit http://www.pica.gov.jm/

studying-in-jamaica article-crop